Exploration for Macrophage Derived Steatosis Inducing Factor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790910
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KOBYASHI Masatoshi  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 研究員 (30396725)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsマクロファージ / 脂肪肝 / PPARγ
Research Abstract
We discovered that lipid droplets in cultured rat hepatoma cells were induced with media conditioned by cultured macrophages. We explored the macrophage-derived factors that induced hepatic steatosis. We found that lipid accumulation in hepatocytes accompanied the elevated expressions of Peroxisome Proliferator-Activated Receptor gamma (PPARg) and its target genes. So we examined whether these factors have any activities as PPARg agonists. Furthermore, we investigated variable physical and chemical properties, and prepared the identification of the factor by focusing its category.