Finding of the overeating mechanism and the therapeutic strategy of obesity by new approach from reward circuit.
Project/Area Number |
24790943
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Endocrinology
Research Institution | Keio University (2013) Kyoto University (2012) |
Principal Investigator |
YAMADA Nobuko 慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 特任助教 (50400891)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 肥満 / 高脂肪食 / 報酬系 / 過食 / 食事性肥満モデル / 摂食調節 / 視床下部 / 慢性炎症 / ドーパミン神経系 / オピオイド神経系 / グルタミン酸神経系 / 神経内分泌 / 食事性肥満モデルマウス / 学習記憶 / 情動 |
Research Abstract |
To elucidate the mechanism of overeating in human obesity, we analyzed regulatory system of food intake in the mice brain. We used mice fed on a high-fat diet. Mice fed on a high-fat diet for 2 weeks gained more weight and visceral fat compared with control mice. Still they did not show any increment of blood glucose levels. With modification by fasting and fasting-refeeding, mice fed on a high-fat diet exhibited many differences in gene expressional patterns and responses to drug administration. These changes were observed in several nucleus in the brain suggesting that there might be common underline mechanism.