Establishment of better mouse models of Graves' disease and Grave's ophtahlmopathy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790948
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Endocrinology
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
NAKAHARA Mami  長崎大学, 原爆後障害医療研究所, 客員研究員 (90622605)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords甲状腺自己免疫 / 甲状腺刺激ホルモン受容体 / 国際研究者交流:ドイツ / 国際情報交換、ドイツ
Research Abstract
(1) To determine the appropriate amounts of adenovirus, various amounts of adenovirus were used to immunize mice, revealing that the lower amounts of virus induced higher titers of TSAb and hyperthyroidism, the latter, however, did not last long. (2) Naturally occurring or immunization-induced Graves disease was not observed in mice generated by using SKG and ZAP-70 KO mice having various levels of defects in the signal transduction pathway in T lymphocytes. (3) Experiments of immunization of mice with TSHR + calsequestrin or collagen XIII plus exposure to cigarette smoke revealed that cigarette smoke exacerbated macrophage infiltration in the orbits.