Analysis for the role of mTORC1 in the self-renew of leukemia stem cell
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790967
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
HOSHII Takayuki  金沢大学, がん進展制御研究所, 助教 (20464042)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsmTOR / 自己複製 / 白血病幹細胞
Research Abstract
Mammalian target of rapamycin (mTOR) is identified as a target protein of immunosuppressive agent rapamycin, and this protein kinase is known to form two different complexes, named mTORC1 and mTORC2. In past years, we reported that mTORC1 inactivation, by Raptor deficiency, apparently suppressed the acute myeloid leukemia (AML) cell propagation and differentiation, but some AML cells with stem cell properties survived and proliferated in vivo. To identify the molecular mechanisms to maintain the stem cell like population after mTORC1 inactivation, we performed a quantitative phosphoproteomics study and cell surface proteomics study. We identified mTORC1 downstream candidate genes from phosphoproteomics study, and AML-stem cell associated cell surface molecules from cell surface protemics study. The findings will provide the new therapeutic targets for drug-resistant leukemia therapy.