Analysis of the molecular function of Geminin in leukemogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790976
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
OHNO Yoshinori  広島大学, 原爆放射線医科学研究所, 助教 (10548986)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords白血病幹細胞 / Geminin / Hoxa9 / Mll-Af9 / 造血幹細胞 / E2F / Hox / MLL-AF9 / ユビキチン
Research Abstract
We demonstrated that Hoxa9 regulate the activity of hematopoietic stem cells (HSCs) through the ubiquitin-proteasom-mediated direct regulation of Geminin, indicating that Geminin acts as a central factor for regulating cellular proliferation and differentiation in HSCs. Recently, we have shown that Geminin egulates the transcriptional activity of E2F, a regulator of cell cycle, through the chromatin remodeling. These findings suggest that Geminin plays an important role in hematopoiesis and leukemogenesis