Role of Chitin in Allergic Airway Inflammation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field 膠原病・アレルギー・感染症内科学
Research InstitutionKyorin University
Principal Investigator
ARAE Ken  杏林大学, 保健学部, 講師 (50306669)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsアレルギー / キチン / IL-33 / Th2
Research Abstract
Chitin, b-(1-4)-poly-N-acetyl-D-glucosamine, is a major constituent of the exoskeleton of house dust mites (HDM), raising the possibility that it may be involved in the development of HDM-related allergic disorders. However, the role of chitin in the pathogenesis of allergic disorders is poorly understood. Chitin enhances Th2-type immune responses in airway such as eosinophilia, IgE production and Th2-cytokine production dependently on the IL-33 production and IL-4/IL-13-STAT-6 pathway, resulting in aggravated OVA-induced airway inflammation in mice. In addition, chitin-mediated IL-33 activates pulmonary DCs to induce excessive IL-1b production, and then the DCs enhance the activation of Th2 cells dependently on antigen and IL-1 signaling.