Proteomics analysis in IgG4-related disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field 膠原病・アレルギー・感染症内科学
Research InstitutionKanazawa Medical University
Principal Investigator
KAWANAMI Takafumi  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (20350762)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsIgG4関連疾患 / プロテオミクス / クラススイッチ / Alpha-1 antitrypsin / LRA2G
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted a comprehensive analysis of proteins that change in a disease specific manner, using the serum of patients with IgG4-related disease before and after treatment, and that of healthy individuals, in order to identify proteins that are associated with the pathogenesis of IgG4-related disease. After protein removal as a pretreatment, two-dimensional electrophoresis of the serum was conducted and silver staining method was used. We also cut out the spots which changed before and after treatment and detection was performed by ESI-MS/MS. In addition, we identified proteins whose expression significantly changed before and after treatment, as well as those between healthy individuals and patients and confirmed the results with ELISA. From two IgG4-related disease cases, we extracted 38 proteins which significantly changed expression before and after treatment. We found the increase in inflammatory factors such as Alpha-1 antitrypsin, Leucin-rich alpha-2- glycoprotein in serum.