Transcriptome analysis of peripheral blood mononuclear cells from patients with IgG4-related disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field 膠原病・アレルギー・感染症内科学
Research InstitutionKanazawa Medical University
Principal Investigator
NAKAJIMA Akio  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80612241)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsIgG4関連疾患 / トランスクリプトーム解析 / 自然免疫 / 制御性T細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
IgG4-related disease (IgG4-RD) is a new clinical entity of unknown etiology. To investigate the pathogenesis of IgG4-RD, this study compared the expression of genes related to innate immunity or regulatory T cells (Tregs) in peripheral blood mononuclear cells (PBMCs) from patients with IgG4-RD and healthy controls. DNA microarray analysis identified 21 genes that showed a greater than 3-fold difference in expression between IgG4-RD patients and healthy controls and 30 genes that showed a greater than 3-fold change in IgG4-RD patients following steroid therapy.
The expression of genes related to innate immunity or Tregs was lower in PBMCs from patients with IgG4-RD than from healthy controls. Although there is the limitation in the number of patients applied in DNA microarray, impaired expression of genes related to innate immunity may be involved in the pathogenesis of IgG4-RD as well as in abnormalities of acquired immunity.