Inhibitory effects of H-Ras/Raf-1-binding affibody molecules on synovial cell function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field 膠原病・アレルギー・感染症内科学
Research InstitutionHyogo Medical University
Principal Investigator
SEKIGUCHI Masahiro  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (50528958)
Research Collaborator IWASAKI Tsuyoshi  兵庫医療大学, 薬学部, 教授 (10151721)
SANO Hajime  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00196304)
SHIBASAKI Seiji  兵庫医療大学, 共通教育センター, 准教授 (50342530)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords人工抗体 / Affibody
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Affibody molecules targeting H-Ras (Zras122,Zras220, and Zras521) or Raf-1 (Zraf322) were introduced into the MH7A synovial cell line using two delivery methods: transfection with plasmids encoding the affibody molecules or direct introduction of affibody protein using a cell-penetrating peptide reagent. Affibody molecules could inhibit IL-6 and PGE2 production in TNF-α-stimulated MH7A cells. The inhibitory effect was stronger when affibody molecules were delivered as proteins via a cell-penetrating peptide reagent than when plasmid-DNA encoding the affibody moelcules was transfected into the cells. Plasmid-expressed Zras220 inhibited phosphorylation of ERK in TNF-α-stimulated MH7A cells. Protein-introduced Zraf322 inhibited the production of IL-6 and PGE2 and inhibited cell proliferation in MH7A cells. Affibody molecules specific for H-Ras and Raf-1 can affect intracellular signal transduction and inhibit cell proliferation and production of inflammatory mediators by synovial cells.