The mechanisms of S.suis intestinal translocation from the gut to the blood circulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Infectious disease medicine
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
NAKAYAMA Tatsuya  大阪大学, グローバルコラボレーションセンター, 特任助教 (80552158)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords豚連鎖球菌 / コレステロール依存性細胞溶解毒素 / スイリシン / 腸管感染
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to investigate how S. suis disrupts intestinal cells and translocates from the gut to the blood circulation. In mouse model, the wild-type (WT) S. suis strain or the suilysin gene-knockout (Δsly) S. suis strain with FITC-dextran (FD) was inoculated to the intestinal loop. The number of bacteria in the blood and the translocation of FD from the intestinal lumen to the blood stream were determined in mice after WT strain inoculation. Moreover, the WT strain prompted a higher expression of pro-inflammatory cytokines than theΔsly strain did. The mechanisms of disrupt intestinal cell was investigated by using transwell system. The cell barrier was rapidly disrupted by infection with WT strain. Besides, it found that low SLY concentration performed to make a hole in the cell, and influenced the cytoskeleton, while SLY induced calpain which attenuated paracellular proteins. Based on these findings, SLY helps S. suis to disrupt intestinal cell barrier.