The role of type I interferon for the lower respiratory infection induced by Haemophilus influenzae
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Infectious disease medicine
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Shigeki  長崎大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 助教 (20399752)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords感染免疫 / 自然免疫 / インフルエンザ菌 / I型インターフェロン / 細胞内侵入 / 慢性下気道感染症
Research Abstract
We examined the mechanism of chronic lower respiratory infection (cLRT) induced by Haemophilus influenzae with focusing the tissue-invasive ability especially bronchial epithelial cells. Twenty-one clinical isolates of H.influenzae were measured the ability of tissue-invasion and there were significant differences of the invasion ability between each strain. In addition, the production of type I IFN in the supernatant of the cell lines infected with high-invasive strains has increased significantly compared to the low-invasive strains.
In general, type I IFN has the inhibitory effect against the viral infection, however we found new insight of type I IFN to accelerate the LRT infection induced with H.influenzae, and this finding will be contribute to elucidate the mechanism of bacterial cLRT.