Significance of NKT cell on maintaining homeostasis of lung mucosal innate immunity system during influenza virus infection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Infectious disease medicine
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA HIROKI  東京医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (60433918)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsインフルエンザウイルス / 細菌二次感染 / 好中球 / G-CSF / 自然免疫
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Secondly bacteria infection during influenza virus infection is most frequent complication and lethal case in patients. We examined the immunological mechanisms of impaired immune response against secondly bacterial infection caused by influenza virus infection. When mice with virus were intranasally infected with P. aeruginosa, the faculty of bacterial clearance in lung of viral infected mice significantly decreased compared to that of non-viral infected mice. Neutrophil derived from viral infected mice showed the dysfunction with regard to impaired digestion and/or killing of phagocytized bacteria to due to reduced myeloperoxidase activity. Moreover, G-CSF, which is activator for neutrophil, production in lung of viral infected mice was significantly lower than that of non-viral infected mice after secondly bacteria infection. When viral infected mice was injected with G-CSF before secondly bacteria infection, the faculty of bacteria clearance in viral infected mice was recovered.