Measurement of mRNA pattern of inflammatory functional molecules in urinary sediment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
TSURUGA KAZUSHI  弘前大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助手 (80587014)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords小児腎・泌尿器科学 / 尿沈渣細胞 / 腎臓 / 炎症 / サイトカイン / 尿沈渣
Research Abstract
Viral infections may trigger the onset and worsening of inflammatory conditions of some glomerulonephritis (GN). We examined mRNA expressions of proinflammatory chemokines in urinary sediment from patients with IgAN and PN. Expression retinoic acid inducible-gene I (RIG-I), cc chemokine ligand 5 (CCL5), fractalkine (FKN), monocyte chemoattactant protein 1 (MCP-1) were higher IgAN compared to non-inflammatory renal disease. Moreover, we observed a significant correlation between the expression of FKN and histologically grades of acute and chronic scores. Intense glomerular FKN expression was observed in biopsy specimens from patients with high activity scores. Although further studies are needed, these preliminary observations suggested that measurement of mRNA expressions of proinflammatory chemokines, such as FKN, in urinary sediment could be used as a non-invasive method for predicting the disease activity of GN.