Investigating the involvement of oxytocin in autism spectrum disorder
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
YATSUGA CHIHO  福井大学, 子どものこころの発達研究センター, 特命助教 (80368919)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords自閉症スペクトラム障害 / オキシトシン / MRI / 自閉症スペクトラム
Research Abstract
Autism Spectrum Disorder(ASD) has symptoms in social skills. Recently, there are reports of ASD symptom reduction following Oxytocin(OXT) administration. However, the mechanism is yet unknown. Therefore, we conducted a study conducting the follwing in ASD and typically developed children; ASD symptom severity, OXT serum concentration, and brain MRI volumetrics.
From this, we found that, 1. ASD had a smaller volume in the right precuneus, which has an important role in the processing of self. This volume reduction had a positive correlation with ASD severity. 2. OXT concentration had no correlation with ASD, however, there was a positive correlation with the amygdala volume, which has a key role in emotional activity such as anxiety. Therefore, we presume that OXT administration plays an indirect role by reducing the anxiety of social situations in ASD, consequently relieving core symptoms of social skill problems in ASD.