Somatic mosaicism of RAS pathway gene mutations in pediatric myeloid malignancies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
MURAMATSU Hideki  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (00572570)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords若年性骨髄単球性白血病 / RAS / 体細胞モザイク / RAS / NRAS / ディープシークエンス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Juvenile myelomonocytic leukemia (JMML) is an aggressive myeloid neoplasm of early childhood characterized by the excessive proliferation of myelomonocytic cells. Somatic mutations in PTPN11, NRAS, KRAS, NF1, or CBL, which induce deregulation of the RAS signaling pathway, are responsible for the pathogenesis of JMML. We screened mutational status of JMML patients, and reported 2 patients with somatic mosaicism of oncogenic NRAS mutation (Doisaki S, et al., Blood 2012). In total, we could identified 6 patients of JMML with somatic mosaicism of RAS pathway genes.