Virological analysis of patients with pediatric rheumatic disease treated with novel biological agents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
KAWADA Jun-ichi  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (20532831)
Research Collaborator ITO Yoshinori  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (20373491)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords若年性特発性関節炎 / ウイルス感染症 / 生物学的製剤
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Juvenile idiopathic arthritis (JIA) is the most common chronic rheumatic inflammatory disorder of childhood. Biological agent to inhibit cytokine signaling has been used for the treatment of severe JIA, but patients receiving biological might be at increased risk of reactivation of herpesviridae such as EBV. We prospectively monitored viral load of EBV, CMV, and HHV-6 in JIA patients treated with tocilizumab, an anti-interleukin 6 receptor monoclonal antibody, for 2 years. EBV and HHV-6 were frequently detected by PCR in most patients. On the other hand, reactivation of EBV and HHV-6 with clinical events was not observed during the observation period.