Epidemiology of out of hospital cardiac arrest in school children and the role of school ECG screening
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
OHASHI Hiroyuki  三重大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (70397511)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords心臓性突然死 / 自動体外式除細動器 / 学校心臓検診 / 救急体制 / 学校保健 / 院外心停止
Research Abstract
Hypothesis: We hypothesized that public-access defibrillation (PAD) at school was associated with the improved outcome after out-of-hospital cardiac arrest (OHCA) of cardiac origin (OHCA) in such students at the national level. Methods: We analyzed Japanese Utstein registry and nation-wide survey data of school children during 2005-9. Results: The proportion of patients initially shocked by a bystander among total eligible patients and the proportion of patients with a favorable neurological outcome after OHCA increased. The collapse to defibrillation time was independently associated with a favorable neurological outcome after OHCA. 50% of patients had OHCA at school, which was associated with the event during exercise. OHCA at school was associated with a favorable neurological outcome. Conclusions:PAD at school is associated with a favorable neurological outcome after OHCA in elementary and middle school students at the national level in Japan.