The epigenetic control in the vascular lesion formation of pulmonary hypertension.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
YODOYA Noriko  三重大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (40525367)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords肺高血圧 / エストロゲン / エピジェネティクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recentrly, a new human pulmonary arterial hypertention (PAH)-like rat model, which mimic pulmonary vasculopathy in human PAH, was reported.Since estorogen has been implicated in the pathogenesis of PAH and epigenetic modification of gene expression, we examined the vascular lesion formation of PAH under the estrogen administration with the rats. In the group received the estrogen before exhibiting PAH, vascular lesions were suppressed, but not in the group received estrogen after exhibited PAH. We found that estrogen was involved in the pathogenesis of PAH and the timing of administration of estrogen was important.
We attempted to separate cultures of smooth muscle cells from each level of the lung vessel and established culture method. This enables the study of cell level to elucidate the pathogenesis mechanisms.