Elucidation of mechanism of pathogenesis of IgA nephropathy forcusing on the mesangial IgA receptors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791082
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
SHIMA Yuko  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (60433364)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords小児IgA腎症 / IgA受容体 / FcαR / メサンギウムIgA沈着 / Fcα/μR / IgA腎症 / Fcα受容体 / Fcα/μ受容体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
IgA nephropathy (IgAN) is most common primary chronic glomerulonephritis in the world. Although the pathogenesis of IgAN remains uncertain, immunological abnormalities that leads to the formation of IgA immune complex and mesangial deposition of IgA may play a crucial role of the pathogenesis of IgAN. We reported that some of the patients with IgAN show the disappearance of glomerular IgA deposits after treatments and that the IgAN patients with IgA disappearance showed better renal survival than the IgAN patients without IgA disappearance. So the relationship between the factors of mesangial IgA deposition and the progression of inflammation is important.
And we analyzed the relationship between the degree of expression of IgA receptors and mesangial proliferation. In the study of mesangial IgA receptors expression in renal biopsy specimens of the patients with IgAN, the expression of FcαR showed significant correlation with the degree of mesangial proliferation.