Association between development of Langerhans cell histiocytosis and polymorphism in the Toll-like receptor pathways
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791084
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
Hayase Tomomi  自治医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (50433587)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsランゲルハンス細胞組織球症 / トル様受容体 / BRAF / MAP2K1 / 全エクソンシークエンス解析 / リアルタイムPCR / Toll様受容体 / MEK1 / 全エクソン解析 / アンプリコン解析 / エクソーム解析 / ランゲルハンス細胞組織旧称
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Langerhans cell histiocytosis (LCH) is characterized by proliferation of immature dendritic cells and infiltration of inflammatory cells. We analyzed expression of toll-like receptors (TLRs) in LCH cells and found that TLR1, 2, 6, 7, 8 was over expressed. Whole exome sequencing (WES) was performed on paired samples of LCH lesions and normal tissues obtained form 5 patients. Mutation specific PCR for BRAF was performed in 16 LCH samples. No mutation of TLRs was found but previously reported MAP2K1 mutation was found in 3 of 5 patients by WES. BRAFV600E mutation was found in 6 of 16 LCH samples by PCR.