Behavior and brain activity of young children when watching television at home
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791091
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionJapan Women's University
Principal Investigator
OOKUMA Kanako  日本女子大学, 人間社会学部, 研究員 (00399487)
Research Collaborator TANMURA Masako  関東学院大学, 人間環境研究所, 客員研究員 (90014191)
TSUCHIYA Michiko  関東学院大学, 人間環境研究部, 教授 (00389868)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords乳幼児 / テレビ / 視聴行動 / 長時間視聴 / 言語発達 / コミュニケーション / 脳活動
Research Abstract
To explore the causal relationship between long-hour television viewing habits in young children and delayed language development, we made video recordings of 22 children at home when the television was on. The recordings were 20 minutes made when the children were aged 8 months and 2 hours when they were aged 18 months.
At 8 months the mean total focused viewing time was 61%. The mean value for single gaze duration was 14 seconds and that for maximum gaze duration was 104 seconds. Television viewing time was especially long in children who began watching 3-4 months of age, had difficulty moving and had no toys at hand. Children watched closely when a person addressed them from the television (in adults brain activity increase) and the sound changed. Even at 8 months children continued to watch at the television, depending on the content and viewing environment. At 18 months old an association was suggested between a long-hour television viewing habit and delayed language development.