10 color flow cytometric analysis on normal and leukemic lymphoid cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionNational Research Institute for Child Health and Development
Principal Investigator
MIHARU Masashi  独立行政法人国立成育医療研究センター, その他部局等, 研究員 (60365319)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords医療・福祉 / 生体分子 / 免疫学 / 分類学 / 癌
Research Abstract
The clinical significance of minimal residual disease (MRD) in childhood acute lymphoblastic leukemia (ALL) has been demonstrated. The most established method for MRD analysis is polymerase chain reaction assays based on the detection of clonal rearrangement of immunoglobulin and T-cell receptor genes. The flow cytometric detection of MRD, however, is also have several advantages, including simplicity of the method, low-cost, high-performance. The 3 or 4 color analysis employing multiple test tubes of the panel of antibodies is conventionally used for the detection of leukemia-associated immunophenotypes. Whereas we developed 10 color methods of MRD detection for both BCP-ALL and T-ALL. By using our methods, it will be able to take effect easily and exhibit high performance. Further investigations to put it to practical use is now underway.