Therapeutic strategy of phenylketonuria fetal model mouse using self-complementary adeno-associated virus vector
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791106
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Embryonic/Neonatal medicine
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
YAGI HIROYA  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 講師 (70625623)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsAAVベクター / 胎児遺伝子治療 / 遺伝子治療 / 国際情報交換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It was intended to be introduced and expressed gene long-term immune tolerance a small amount vector by infecting an AAV vector treating Phenylketoruria into fetuses in utero. To examine the most susceptible serotype of the AAV vector, 2, 5, 6 type AAV were made and examined the infectivity of the placental epithelium. Although HPIEpC cells were used and infected with various AAV vectors per cell 10∧6vector particle, expression was not observed any serotype.