Evaluation of Adrenal Development in Preterm Infants by Liquid Chromatography Tandem Mass Spectrometry based Serum Steroids Assay
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791122
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Embryonic/Neonatal medicine
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
MIWA Masayuki  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 共同研究員 (30383855)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords早産児副腎機能 / 晩期循環不全 / 超低出生体重児 / 副腎発達 / タンデム質量分析 / ステロイドプロファイル / 副腎機能 / 早産児 / 胎生皮質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Sometimes, preterm infants fall into hypotension suddunly after the acute period. This is called Late Circulatory Collapse(LCC) and these etiology is considered to adrenal insufficiency.We measured serum steroids profile using liquid chromatography tandem mass spectrometry (LC/MSMS). That is the most reliable method to evaluate neonatal adrenal function. We have found that preterm infants with and without LCC have a different pattern of steroid secretory development after birth. It is suggested the possibility of predicting LCC by using alteration in secretion of cortisol, cortisone, and aldosterone.