Therapeutic effects of the female hormones against cerebellar white matter injury in the preterm infant
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791125
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Embryonic/Neonatal medicine
Research InstitutionOsaka Medical College
Principal Investigator
YAMAOKA Shigeo  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (90434779)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordspreterm infant / cerebellar injury / myelination / female hormones / progesterone / 子宮内炎症 / 早産児 / neurosteroid / allopregnanolone / 5α-reductase type2 / 小脳障害 / 女性ホルモン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An intrauterine inflammation rat model was made by intraperitoneal injection of Lipopolysaccharide(LPS)to late gestational pregnant rats (LPS-treated group). The control rats were injected with the same volume of saline. After birth, the cerebellar tissues were harvested from 7 day-old rat pups of both groups. Real-time RT-PCR showed gene expression of myelinating markers, myelin basic protein (MBP) and 2’, 3’-cyclic nucleotide phosphodiesterase(CNP)both decreased significantly in the cerebellar tissues of LPS rats compared to those of control rats. Decreased cerebellar gene expression of MBP and CNP in LPS-treated rats could not be reversed by intrapelitoneal administration of progesterone to either mothers or neonates. We conclude that progesterone has no effect on myelination in the injured neonatal cerebellar white matter induced by intrauterine inflammation.