The role of mast cells on host defense against lethal herpes simplex virus infection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791144
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
AOKI Rui  山梨大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (10377541)
Research Collaborator KAWAMURA Tatsuyoshi  山梨大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (70262657)
SHIMADA Shinji  山梨大学, 医学工学総合研究部, 教授 (10114505)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsマスト細胞 / 単純ヘルペスウイルス / 自然免疫 / HSV
Research Abstract
Mast cells are known as important players in innate immune responses. The essential contribution of mast cells to bacterial host defense has been well established; however, little is known about their role in viral infections. We have reported that mast cells were critically involved in host defense at herpes simplex virus 2 (HSV-2)-infected sites through TNF-a and IL-6 production. HSV did not directly induce TNF-a or IL-6 production by mast cells, whereas supernatants from HSV-infected keratinocytes induced production of these cytokines by mast cells. Therefore, we examined which factor derived from HSV-infected keratinocytes activated mast cells. We found that IL-33, known as an alarmin in innate immune responses, was elevated in HSV-infected skin and triggered TNF-a and IL-6 production by mast cells.