Immune regulation of mast cells in semaphorin 3a transgenic mouse
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791147
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
TATSUNO Kazuki  浜松医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (50436937)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordssemaphorin / mast cell / SCF / proliferation / keratinocyte / 肥満細胞 / 細胞増殖 / stem cell factor / Semaphorin / Mast cell
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a transgenic mice designed to over-express semaphoring 3a (Sema3a) in the basal layer of the epidermis. Increase in mast cell infiltration in the dermis of these mice was observed, and therefore, we investigated the interaction between sema3a and mast cells. We generated bone marrow derived mast cells from B6 mice, and analyzed the expression of sema3a receptor (receptor complex of NRP1 and Plexin A1). These cells showed expression of both molecules, and sema3a enhanced IL-3-induced mast cell proliferation. On the other hand, sema3a decreased the production of SCF from mouse keratinocytes, indicating the complex role of sema3a in the regulation of mast cell survival with in the skin.