The role of serum amyloid A in the development of psoriasis chronic skin inflammation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791152
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TANIZAKI Hideaki  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (90586653)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords血清アミロイドA / 尋常性乾癬 / 皮膚樹状細胞 / 血清アミロイドA / 樹状細胞
Research Abstract
We investigated the gene profile of the inflammation molecules with DNA array in the psoriasis skin and found that SAA is the one of the molecule higher expressed. The SAA is one of the apolipoprotein family, mainly present in the plasma.SAA is known to be elevated at the time of malignancy,fungal infections, viral infections, and Rheumatoid Arthritis. Sometimes, SAA is used to identify the disease activity as a sensitive marker than CRP. We evaluated that IL-6 and 23 production were significantly increased, especially MoLCs, in response to SAA in vitro. Moreover, we isolated human naive CD4+ T cells from PBMCs and were co-cultured with MoDCs/MoLCs in SAA stimulated condition, we assessed Th17 cell differentiation in a SAA dose dependent manner.These results indicate that SAA expressed in the psoriatic skin lesion induces TH 17 differentiation through IL-6 and 23 signaling, which leads to establish and maintain the psoriatic skin lesions.