Intracellular tension-dependent regulation of regulation in human epidermal keratinocytes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791159
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
NANBA Daisuke  愛媛大学, 上級研究員センター, 講師 (10380255)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords表皮角化幹細胞 / 角化幹細胞
Research Abstract
Understanding of the nature of human epidermal keratinocytes is significant for advances in therapies for disregulation of epidermal homeostasis and wound healing, and also in keratinocyte stem cell biology and regenerative medicine for burns. In this study, we revealed that the actin filaments was differently organized in keratinocyte stem/progenitor cells and transient amplifying (TA) cells, which was due to differetial activity of Rac1 proteins in each type of keratinocytes. Furthermore, Rac1 was essential for maintenance of human epidermal keratinocyte stem cells. We also found that cell motility which is associated with intracelluar tension was correlated with proliferation of human epidermal keratinocytes.These results indicate that cytoskeletal organization and intracellular tension are involved in proliferation of humam epidermal keratinocytes.