Role as a prognotic factor of Pict-1 in Skin carcinogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791173
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
NARITA Tae  自治医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (10301061)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsPTEN / Pict-1 / p53 / 日光角化症 / 有棘細胞癌 / PICT1 / 癌抑制遺伝子 / PICT-1 / 角化細胞 / 皮膚発癌 / 皮膚癌 / 紫外線発癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Pict-1 stabilizes PTEN, regulates the MDM2-p53 pathway. High expression levels of Pict1 are associated poor prognosis of several cancers with wild-type TP53. Solar Keratosis develops squamous cell carcinoma(SCC) in skin, so we studied clinical prognosis of solar keratosis in human with topical imiquimod application. Some clinical parameters, e.g. solitary, multiple, CR, PD, SCC progression were investigated. Immunohistochemical expression of Pict-1 and p53(WT, mutant) revealed imiquimod effective solar keratosis(CR) with higher cytoplasmic and nuclear Pict-1. It decreases imiquimod resistant solar keratosis(PD) and SCC. Weak p53 expression with strong cytoplasmic Pict1 in CR case, and no p53 expression in PD case. Paradoxically, strong p53 expression of SCC, suggesting more mutant p53 in SCC. These result suggests some mechanisms of UV carcinogenesis prevention in epidermis might regulate Pict-1 and p53 expression.