Exploration of the new components for elastic fiber assembly
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791181
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionHoshi University
Principal Investigator
SATO Fumiaki  星薬科大学, 薬学部, 講師 (10468580)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords光老化 / 日光弾性線維症 / 弾性線維 / リジルオキシダーゼ
Research Abstract
To investigate the new components for elastic fiber assembly, we focused on the solar elastosis, of which characterization is observed the abnormal elastic fiber in adult dermis. First, we assess the mRNA expression between the dermal fibroblast from neonatal and adult after UV radiation. Because RT-qPCR showed the difference in mRNA expression which related to lysyl oxidase, we clarified the function of lysyl oxidase in elastogenesis. Lysyl oxidase is known to cross-linker between tropoelastin or collagen molecules, resulting in maturatation of elastic fibers or collagen fibers. We found that lysyl oxidase affects the deposition of tropoelastin onto microfibril fibers and localizes on the cell surface in early stage of elastic fiber assembly. Further, the release of lysyl oxidase form the cell surface was delayed in adult dermal fibroblast, resulting in abnormal assembly of elastic fiber. These data suggests that the release of lysyl oxidase is key step of elastogenesis.