Project/Area Number |
24791185
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Dermatology
Research Institution | Kurume University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 臨床統計解析 / 分子疫学解析 / 蛍光抗体法 / 自己免疫疾患 / 水疱症 / 免疫ブロット法 / ELISA法 / 自己免疫性水疱症 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Sera from over 100 epidermolysis bullosa acquisita (EBA) patients were immunologically tested. Autoantibodies to envoplakin, desmocollins, or NC1/2 domains of type 7 collagen were detected by immunoblots studies and indirect immunofluorescence studies. Histological distribution of the specified autoantigen was investigated in relevance to the epidemiological and clinical aspects of EBA. To verify whether fluorescence overlay antigen mapping using laser scanning confocal microscopy (FOAM-LSCM) is useful to differentiate linear IgA bullous dermatosis (LABD) from EBA, the results utilizing FOAM-LSCM were compared with those of immunoblot studies. By FOAM-LSCM image analyses, IgA deposition was above type IV collagen, while IgA deposition was below type IV collagen. The results of FOAM-LSCM image analyses were consistent with those obtained on immunoblotting.