Investigation on the mechanisms of skin residual deneritic cells in the development psoriasis vulgaris.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791189
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan
Principal Investigator
YOSHIKI Ryutaro  産業医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤医師 (30412646)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords尋常性乾癬 / ランゲルハンス細胞 / ガンマデルタT細胞 / Th17 / IL-23 / IL-17 / インターロイキン23 / ガンマデルタT細胞 / インターロイキン17 / IL-12/23p40 / gamma-delta T細胞
Research Abstract
Psoriasis is a common chronic inflammatory skin disease that involves dysregulated interplay between immune cells and keratinocytes. Langerhans cells (LCs) are a subset of dendritic cells that reside in the epidermis and regulate immune responses. In this study, we focused on Th17-related factors and assessed the role of LCs and gamma-delta T cells in the development of psoriasis using a mouse psoriasis model triggered by topical application of imiquimod (IMQ). Langerhans cell depletion by means of diphtheria toxin (DT) in Langerin DT receptor-knocked-in mice suppressed hyperkeratosis, parakeratosis and ear swelling in the IMQ-treated regions. In addition, LC-depleted mice showed decreased levels of Th17-related cytokines in IMQ-treated skin lesions. These results suggest that LCs are required for the development of psoriasis-like lesions induced by IMQ in mice.