The interaction between serotonergic and cannabinoidergic neurotransmissions in the basolateral amygdala
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791192
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Takayuki  北海道大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (60374229)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) WATANABE Masahiko  北海道大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (70210945)
TANAKA Kenji  慶応大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30329700)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords扁桃体 / セロトニン / カンナビノイド / 恐怖記憶 / モノアミン / アセチルコリン
Research Abstract
In this study, we found predominant neuronal projections of serotonergic, dopaminergic and cholinergic fibers in the basolateral amygdala (BLA), and CB1 receptor was frequently localized on serotonergic axon but not dopaminergic, noradrenergic or cholinergic fibers. Furthermore, extracellular release of serotonin was significantly reduced by WIN55212-2, CB agonist, whereas dopamine concentration was not altered, indicating presynaptic serotonin release is modulated by CB1 receptors. On the other hand, alpha-methyl-5-HT, 5-HT2 receptor agonist triggered postsynaptic endocannabinoid synthesis and induced the reduction of presynaptic GABA release. This suppression was completely blocked by MDL100907, 5-HT2A antagonist, or AM251, CB1 antagonist. These findings suggest that endocannabinoid is synthesized via activation of postsynaptic 5-HT2A receptors, and regulates on-demand local serotonergic transmission in the BLA, as well as neuronal activation of dorsal raphe nucleus.