Project/Area Number |
24791206
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Psychiatric science
Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
YOSHIMURA Yuko 金沢大学, 子どものこころの発達研究センター, 博士研究員 (70597070)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 聴覚誘発磁場 / 幼児 / 自閉症スペクトラム障害 |
Research Abstract |
Magnetoencephalography (MEG) is used to measure the auditory evoked magnetic field (AEF), which affects language-related performance. Using the child-customised MEG, we investigated the P50m bilaterally in 35 young children (3 to 7 years old) with autism spectrum disorder (ASD) and 35 typically developing (TD) children. The results showed that the ASD children exhibited significantly less left-hemispheric dominance in P50m intensity compared with the TD children. Furthermore, TD children showed that shorter P50m latency in both hemispheres was specifically correlated with higher language-related performance. However, the ASD children did not show any correlation with language-related performance; instead, increasing chronological age was a significant predictor of shorter P50m latency in the right hemisphere. Our results revealed an atypical brain maturation of the auditory cortex in young children with ASD, regardless of language development.