Brain imaging studies on neural basis of cognition and effectiveness of treatment in eating disorder
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791213
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
MIYAKE YOSHIE  広島大学, 保健管理センター, 講師 (70548990)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords摂食障害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We used functional magnetic resonance imaging to examine the brain responses in anorexia nervosa (AN) patients and healthy women during the processing of negative words concerning interpersonal relationships. We investigated the relationship between alexithymia levels and brain activation in AN. AN patients showed significant activation of the orbitofrontal cortex, dorsolateral prefrontal cortex and medial prefrontal cortex while processing negative words concerning interpersonal relationships, as compared to the processing of neutral words. Posterior cingulate cortex (PCC) and anterior cingulate cortex (ACC) negatively correlated with the level of alexithymia in AN. Functional abnormalities associated with alexithymia may be involved in the emotional processing impairments in AN patients.