Biomarker research about PTSD featuring for inflamation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791225
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
YOSHII Takanobu  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (50468261)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsPTSD / ストレス / 小動物MRI / 神経科学 / MRI / VBM / 動物実験
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We seeked bio-marker in PTSD via small animal brain MRI. Single-prolonged stress (SPS: 2hour-restraint, 20min-forced swimming, and ether anesthesia) was applied for PTSD model stress and ex-vivo brain MRI aquisition was conducted. Using voxel-based morphometry, significant 3 atrophic clusters were detected in the sensory area, and thalamus (SPS: n=18, Sham: n=17, cluster-FWE corrected P≦0.). We also conducted immunohistochemistry for IBa-1 as a marker of activated microglia in these areas, and significant increase in IBa-1 immunoreactivity was confirmed. These results suggests that microglial activation may lead to brain atrophy via neuroinnfllamation mechanisms in the paradigm of PTSD model stress.