Protective value of continuous intravenous infusion for radiation-induced myocardial damage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791269
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
JINGU Keiichi  東北大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00451592)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords放射線心筋障害 / ナトリウム利尿ペプチド / 放射線心筋障害予防効果
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We irradiated to mice's mediastinum with 8 Gy, and then hANP was administrated by continuous intravenous infusion 14 days after irradiation. As control group, we put mice which were not administrated hANP. Six months after irradiation, survived mice were performed MRI and dissected. The group with irradiation showed epicardial thickness and myocardial fibrosis; however, there was no significant differece between the group with irradiation and the group without irradiation. Therefore, hANP was considered to have no protective value for radiation-induced myocardial damage.