Project/Area Number |
24791278
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Radiation science
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
MIZUNO Kazue 東京大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 研究員 (80615972)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 化学放射線療法 / ドラッグデリバリーシステム / 癌治療 / 放射線 / がん治療 |
Research Abstract |
The polymeric micelles containing platinum-type anti-cancer drugs have shown superior blood circulation, tumor accumulation and toxicity to conventional free drugs. The micelles are expected to be used not only for chemotherapy but also be applied to chemoradiotherapy in the near future. Since the pharmacokinetics of polymeric micelles are different from free drugs with small molecular weight, the dose and timing for the administration and radiation irradiation should be optimized before clinical use. In this research, therefore, the pathological change of the tumor after X-ray irradiation and its influence on the amount of accumulation of CDDP-containing polymeric micelles into tumor were evaluated by using mouse xenograft model. The results showed that the accumulation was improved during a few days after irradiation along inflammation, while the accumulation was decreased due to the fibrosis after several weeks.