Feasibility study of Volumetric Modulated Arc Therapy for malignant pleural mesothelioma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791294
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
SHIINOKI Takehiro  山口大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (30610456)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords悪性胸膜中皮腫 / 回転型強度変調放射線治療 / 品質管理法 / 品質管理 / 回転型強度変量放射線治療 / 品質保証 / 三次元検出器
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to perform the feasibility study to introduce the volumetric intensity modulated arc radiotherapy (VMAT) for malignant pleural mesothelioma. The high dose volumes of lung for VMAT (V20 Gy) were lower than those for IMRT. On the other hands, the low dose volume of lung for IMRT (V5 Gy) were higher than those for IMRT. However, radiation treatment time using VMAT is half more than that for IMRT.
We have developed the dose reconstructed methods using the measured dose by 3D detector. For IMRT plan for prostate and pancreas cancer, the developed methods were verified and that was high accuracy for patient specific quality assurance. This developed methods will be very useful for VMAT for malignant pleural mesothelioma.