In-vivo Imaging of Brain Abnormalities Induced by Prenatal Exposure to Radiation in Rodents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791299
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SAITO Shigeyoshi  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (40583068)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords胎生期被ばく / 放射線 / 生体イメージング / マイクロCT / 小動物MRI / 組織染色 / 胎生期放射線曝露 / 高磁場MRI / Micro-CT
Research Abstract
We assessed brain abnormalities in mice and rats exposed prenatally to radiation (X-rays) using magnetic resonance imaging (MRI), Micro-CT and histological experiments. These animals were exposed to different radiation doses (0.5, 1.0, and 1.5 Gy). Brain abnormalities were assessed in neonatal male mice and rats. In vivo/Ex vivo T2-weighted imaging and diffusion tensor imaging (DTI) were performed using 11.7 T MRI. Decreased brain volume, increased ventricle volume, and thinner cortices were observed in irradiated rats and mice using MRI. However, no abnormalities in the cortical 6-layered structure were observed in radiation-exposed mice and rats. T2W and DTI and histological experiments are useful tools for assessing cortical and hippocampal abnormalities after prenatal exposure to radiation in mice and rats.