Development of dose verification program using plastic scintilation detector
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791300
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SUMIDA Iori  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (10425431)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords放射線治療物理学 / シンチレータ / CCDカメラ / 線量分布 / QA/QC / 強度変調放射線治療 / リアルタイム / シンチレーション光 / 線量検証 / QA / プラスティックシンチレータ
Research Abstract
In general radiographic film or radiochromic film are used to verify the dose idstribution. Although the characteristic of the film is superior for the spatial resolution, the handling of film is complecated and there is uncertainty for the convert between density and absorbed dose. In this study the new radiation detector using scintilation light named plastic scintilator was chosen to verify the dose distribution. The CCD camera was used to detect the scintilation light. With respect to the beam output, the linearity and reproducibility were evaluated with plastic scintilation detector and compared with the ionization chamber as a reference. It was found that the good agreement between two detectors except very low monitor unit which was not usually used in general radiation treatment. Finally the dose vefirication for intensity modulated radiation therapy was performed using plastic scintilation detector. There were also good agreement between measurements and calculations.