Development of in-vivo imaging method for immune cell tracking in mouse brain by using magnetic resonance imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791302
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MORI Yuki  大阪大学, 免疫学フロンティア研究センター, 特任助教(常勤) (10559355)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords磁気共鳴画像法 / 免疫細胞動態 / 細胞追跡 / 神経免疫学
Research Abstract
We established highly sensitive in-vivo imaging techniques for sequential monitoring of cell migration in the mouse brain at the single-cell level by using 11.7 T high-field magnetic resonance imaging (MRI) scanner. MRI with intravenous administration of superparamagnetic particles of iron oxide (SPIO) can be used to successfully monitor the transmigration of peripheral phagocytes into healthy and inflamed brains, as intracellular absorbed-SPIO can pass through the blood-brain barrier. We successfully detected single cells in live animal brains by achieving images of high spatio-temporal resolution as a result of high SNR. In addition to the high magnetic field, improvements in MR techniques; such as the custom-made RF coil, optimization of MR parameters and optimization of contrast agents, were significant factors for this achievement.