Non-invasive assessment of mouse brain tumor by EPR imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791318
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
EMOTO Miho  札幌医科大学, 医療人育成センター, 研究員 (10578735)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsEPRイメージング / MRI / 酸化還元 / 酸化ストレス / 分子イメージング
Research Abstract
Electron paramagnetic resonance (EPR) imaging is a noninvasive imaging method for visualizing redox status using nitroxide as an imaging probe.In this project, using an improved EPR imaging system, I showed the distribution and redox status in mouse brain by using some nitroxides, which have five-membered ring or six-membered ring. Three-dimensional EPR image was obtained in about 15 sec from 181 projection data. This data acquisition time was fast enough to visualize and evaluate pharmacokinetics of some nitroxides used in this project. Further, we obtained anatomical information of mouse brain with MRI. By superimposed EPR image on MRI, i clarified behavior of some nitroxides in mouse brain.