Integration of preoperative and intraoperative sentinel lymph node mapping by developing multimodal probe
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791320
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
INOUE Kazumasa  首都大学東京, 人間健康科学研究科, 助教 (20508105)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords多機能分子プローブ / 近赤外光イメージング / 核医学イメージング / センチネルリンパ節 / 核医学 / 分子イメージング / 小動物イメージング
Research Abstract
Multimodal probe which combines radionuclide and near-infrared fluorescent dye for the sentinel lymph node mapping has been studied. In this study, a three-dimensional imaging system dedicated for small animal were studied to evaluate the biodistribution of multimodal probe. As a result, the biodistribution of the radioisotope and the ICG on the sentinel lymph node model of mice could be visualized by the developed three-dimensional imaging system.