Immunoenhancing effect by low dose radiation exposure in combination of the dendritic cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791323
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
Kawai Tatsuya  名古屋市立大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (70597822)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords低用量放射線 / 免疫療法 / 低容量放射線 / 放射線治療 / 免疫治療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the effect of low dose X ray irradiation on the immune system by using mouse models. There were no significant difference in population of the lymphocytes; CD4+ T cells, CD8+ T cells, NK/NKT cells, and regulatory T cells by a single total body irradiation between 50 mGy and 200 mGy compared to the control group. On the other hand, an increase in antigen-specific CD8+ T cells was observed in continuous radiation exposed model mice (25 mGy x 10 days) immunized by ovalbumin. In conclusion, it was suggested that long term, low dose systemic radiation exposure might enhance specific cellular immunity.