Early prediction of tumor effect for anti-angiogenic therapy in liver metastasis on ECR images
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791328
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
NISHIOFUKU Hideyuki  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80458041)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords核磁気共鳴画像 / Interventional radiology / 分子イメージング / MRI / 肝腫瘍 / 分子標的薬 / ECRI / 個別化医療
Research Abstract
To investigate whether ECRI is useful for early prediction of the response to chemotherapy for hepatic colorectal metastases. Chemotherapy-naive 9 patients with hepatic colorectal metastases were enrolled. ECRI were performed before and 2 weeks after initiating chemotherapy. The single saturation transfer pulse frequency was employed at the frequency 3.5 ppm downfield from the water resonance. The ECR value was defined as the percentage of signal loss between unsaturated and saturated images. The ECR value was compared with change in tumor size. Seven patients achieved PR, 2 patients SD. In 13 lesions of 7 PR cases, the mean ECR value before and 2 weeks after was 43.6% and 32.1%, the mean tumor size was 4.3cm and 3.9cm. In 4 lesions of 2 SD, the mean ECR value was 31.3% and 20.9%. The ECR value before initiating chemotherapy is likely to have relation to early prediction of the response.