The study of change in acute ischemic stroke used by a new diffusion MRI metric: QSI/DKI
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791339
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Fumine  順天堂大学, 医学部, 助手 (70621738)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsMRI / 脳梗塞 / DKI / 脳梗塞拡散画像 / QSI/DKI
Research Abstract
Subjects were 27 stroke patients presenting with cerebral white matter, cortex, cerebellum, brainstem or basal ganglia infarction (time after onset= 3hours~29days). All subjects were scanned Diffusional kurtosis imaging (DKI) that is more advanced diffusional imaging and diffusion tensor imaging (DTI) that is conventional diffusional imaging on 1.5T MR scanner. Regions of interest were defined for each stroke lesion. Parameter of DKI: mean diffusional kurtosis (MDK) and DTI parameters were calculated. In result, it indicates that MDK add pathological information differing from DTI. In short, the value of MDK indicates complexity of the tissue. It helps us to understand pathological change of stroke lesion. And MDK map can predict the outcome of stroke lesion 1 month earlier than conventional diffusional imaging.