PET imaging for blood-brain barrier
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791356
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Radiological Sciences
Principal Investigator
OKADA Maki  独立行政法人放射線医学総合研究所, 分子イメージング研究センター, 研究員 (00415407)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsPET / 血液脳関門 / アミノイソ酪酸 / 収束超音波 / メチルアミノイソ酪酸
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We visualized the blood-brain barrier (BBB) opening by 11C-2-aminoisobutyric acid (P11PC-AIB) PET. 11C-AIB significantly and gradually accumulated the BBB-opening side compared with contralateral side. Moreover, the 11C-AIB accumulated area was co-localized with the area stained by Evans blue, the marker of BBB breakdown. The kinetic of 11C-AIB in brain was different from that of Gd-DTPA-enhanced MRI. These results suggest that 11C-AIB PET is a useful method for visualizing BBB opening. However, the accumulating mechanism of 11C-AIB PET is different from that of Gd-DTPA-enhanced MRI.