Development of a graphite calorimeter for clinical electron beams
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24791365
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Takahiro  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 分析計測標準研究部門, 主任研究員 (30509667)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsグラファイトカロリーメータ / 治療用電子線 / 吸収線量 / 絶対計測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have newly developed a graphite calorimeter for clinical electron beams. This graphite calorimeter has a thin graphite entrance window to detect clinical electron beams. The thin graphite window is specially designed for this graphite calorimeter, and is coated with a high density graphite layer by using CVD (chemical vapor deposition) method. Consequently, the core (absorber) of the calorimeter is successfully positioned shallower than the depth of dose maximum of 6 MeV electron beams. We tested the graphite calorimeter by external electrical power measurements. The results show that the graphite calorimeter can measure external power of 70 μW with a standard deviation of about 5 μW.